Skip to content

H1 - do not remove

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Centre, Home Gardens, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1DR

Items
No. Item

1.

Presentation

Minutes:

The Mayor, Councillor I D Armitt formally welcomed Members, Guests, Officers and members of the public to the Annual Council meeting.

 

Prior to the commencement of the published Agenda items, the Mayor called upon the Leader of the Council, Councillor J A Kite to undertake a short ceremony celebrating the service of Councillor P F Coleman.

 

Councillor Kite reminded Members that Councillor Coleman had served as a Councillor for a period of 40 years, and unveiled a plaque in honour of the Councillor.

 

Additionally Councillor Kite informed Members of the recent success of Dartford FC in winning the Kent Senior Cup which he placed on display in the Council chamber.

 

2.

Election of The Worshipful The Mayor of Dartford for the ensuing year and announcement of the Mayoress and Mayor's Chaplain

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council, Councillor J A Kite, nominated Councillor J Burrell to be elected as Mayor of the Borough of Dartford for the next Municipal Year.

 

Councillor Kite referred to Councillor Burrell’s record of service as a Councillor both as a Dartford Member and as Chairman of Stone Parish council, his membership of Committees, his past employment record and the award of the Freedom of the City of London for his Charitable work.

 

The nomination was seconded by Councillor C J Shippam.

 

There being no further nominations Councillor J Burrell was duly elected the Worshipful the Mayor of the Borough of Dartford, for the 2016 - 17 Municipal Year.

 

Following his election, Councillor J Burrell made his declaration of acceptance of office.

 

The meeting then adjourned for a short period.

 

THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR

COUNCILLOR J BURRELL IN THE CHAIR

 

The new Mayor thanked his colleagues and all Members for electing him as Mayor of the Borough for the forthcoming municipal year and said he would endeavour to be fair in all matters he was called upon to do.

 

The Mayor announced that Mrs Eija Burrell would be his Mayoress for the ensuing Municipal Year and invited her to come to the front of the dais where she was invested with the Mayoress’ badge and chain of office.

 

The Mayor also informed the meeting that he had appointed Reverend Kenneth Clark his personal Chaplain during his term of office.

 

3.

Prayers - Mayor's Chaplain

Minutes:

The Reverend Clark led the Council in prayer

4.

Appointment of Deputy Mayor for the ensuing year and Announcement of the Deputy Mayoress

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that Councillor Mrs Rosanna Currans would be Deputy Mayor of the Borough for the 2016 -17 Municipal Year.

 

Councillor Currans made her declaration of acceptance of office and was invested with the Chain of Office.  Councillor Mrs Currans informed the meeting that Councillor Denzil Reynolds would be her Escort and duly invested him with the badge of Office.

 

5.

Vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor in respect of services rendered during the past year

Minutes:

The Mayor invited the Leader of the Council, Councillor J A Kite to propose a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor.

 

Councillor Kite firstly congratulated the newly elected Mayoral Party and wished them well in the forthcoming year. 

 

Councillor Kite drew Members attention to the evolving role and nature of the Mayoralty in the past 30 years and cited Councillor Armitt as a perfect example of an exponent of the new responsibilities and duties of a Mayor.

 

Councillor Armitt commanded the respect of people from all walks of life; he was an excellent communicator with all types and ages of people, and yet still maintained a sense of civic duty which was obvious to all.  He was a natural candidate for the role of Mayor.

 

Councillor Armitt’s term as Mayor had been very busy and he had worked extremely hard, he had fulfilled a large number of engagements many involving children and displayed a great quality of understanding and empathy with all people that he encountered.

 

Councillor Kite extended his thanks to the Mrs Armitt the Mayoress recognising that her role was very important to the success of the Mayoralty and acknowledging the full role that she had played in many of Councillor Armitt’s engagements and charitable undertakings.

 

In conclusion Councillor Kite stressed that Councillor Armitt had been an excellent representative for Dartford, he had commanded great respect from his Mayoral team and fulfilled the full expectations that the public expected of the role of Mayor.

 

Councillor Shippam seconded the motion of thanks.

The Leader of the Labour Group, Councillor Jonathon Hawkes expressed his best wishes to the new Mayor and his Mayoral party and welcomed Councillor Burrell as a fellow Stone Parish councillor

He expressed his thanks to the outgoing Mayor and congratulated him for a very successful third term of Office.  He highlighted Councillor Armitt’s great passion for civic duty and stressed his love of Dartford.

Councillor Hawkes thanked Councillor Armitt for his fair and robust Chairmanship and noted that his Twitter account was always very busy.

The Leader of the Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association Councillor Read congratulated the incoming Mayor, Councillor Burrell and his wife and the incoming Deputy Mayor Councillor Mrs Currans and her Escort on their election to office.  

He also thanked Councillor Armitt for his work as Mayor and praised his energy and endeavour and the success of his fundraising.

Councillor Coleman passed his congratulations to Councillor Burrell and his wife and wished them a very successful Mayoral year.

He also reminded Members of the hard work undertaken by the outgoing Mayor and stressed to all that he would be a hard act to follow.

Councillor Hunnisett expressed his congratulations to the incoming Mayoral party, his thanks to the outgoing mayoral group and his admiration for the funds raised for the Mayoral charity.

Councillor P Kelly expressed his best wishes to the new Mayor, and congratulated Councillor Armitt on his Mayoral Year.

 

Councillor Kelly especially thanked Councillor Armitt for his help with  ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Presentation of a Bar for the Past Mayor's Badge

Minutes:

The Mayor invited Councillor Armitt to the front of the dais where he was presented with a Bar for his past Mayor’s badge.

 

 

7.

To receive any declarations of interest Members may wish to make

To receive declarations of interest from Members including the term(s) of the Grant of Dispensation (if any) by the Audit Board or Managing Director.

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made.

8.

To receive apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Mrs M B Kelly and R S L Perfitt.

 

9.

Confirmation of Minutes pdf icon PDF 131 KB

To confirm the minutes of the meetings of the General Assembly of the Council held on 14 December 2015, 15 February 2016 and 22 February 2016 as accurate records of proceedings.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite and seconded by Councillor C J Shippam and

 

                        RESOLVED:

 

That the Minutes of the General Assembly of the Council held on 14 December 2015, 15 and 22 February 2016 be confirmed as accurate records of those meetings.

 

10.

To note the on-going appointment of the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council

To note the ongoing appointment of Councillor J A Kite MBEas Leader of the Council until the May 2019 (Annual Meeting) and the appointment of Councillor C J Shippam as Deputy Leader of the Council until the end of the term of office of the Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

The Mayor announced the on – going appointment of Councillor J A Kite MBE had been elected Leader of the Council of the Council for a four year term - until the May 2019 Annual Meeting - unless he resigned from office, is no longer a Councillor, is removed from Office by a resolution of the council, or is otherwise disqualified by Law. 

 

He also announced the on – going appointment of Councillor C J Shippam as Deputy Leader of the Council.

11.

To note the Announcement of the Shadow Leader of the Council, Group Leaders and their Deputies

To note the announcement that Councillor J S Hawkes will be the Shadow Leader of the Council and Councillor D Page the Shadow Deputy Leader of the Council from the Labour Group, and that Councillor B E Read and Councillor J A Hayes will be the Leader and Deputy Leader of the Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association respectively.

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that Councillors J S Hawkes and D Page of the Labour Group would hold the offices of Shadow Leader and Deputy Shadow Leader of the Council respectively.

The Mayor further announced that Councillors B E Read and J A Hayes would be the Leader and Deputy Leader respectively, of the Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents’ Association.

 

 

12.

To receive and note the size of the Cabinet and to allocate all executive functions to the Cabinet and determine the Terms of Reference of the Cabinet and to allocate all Executive Functions to the Cabinet and Determine the Terms of Reference of the Cabinet (Appendix A) pdf icon PDF 94 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor Shippam, and

 

     RESOLVED:

 

(1) That the size of the Cabinet be set at seven members;

 

(2) That functions be allocated to the Cabinet as a body with the Terms of Reference set out in Appendix A to the agenda.

 

 

13.

To receive and note the appointment of Members to the Cabinet (Appendix B) pdf icon PDF 41 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor, in accordance with Section 11(3) (b) of the Local Government Act 2000, called upon the Leader to announce the membership of the Cabinet, their portfolios and other Lead Members.

The Leader advised that for the ensuing year, the Cabinet Members would be Councillors J A Kite, C J Shippam, Mrs A D Allen, P F Coleman, K M Kelly, A R Lloyd and, Mrs P A Thurlow, with himself as Chairman and Councillor Shippam as Vice-Chairman with the portfolios set out in Appendix B to the agenda.

The Leader also advised that Cabinet would be supported by the Cabinet Delivery Teams with Lead Members as set out in Appendix B to the Agenda.

 

 

14.

To Receive and Note the Establishment of the Deed, Trust and Obligations Committee under the Local Government Act 2000, its membership, functions and terms of reference (Appendix C) pdf icon PDF 66 KB

Minutes:

 

 

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor CJ Shippam, and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Deed, Trust and Obligations Committee be established under the provisions of the Local Government Act 2000 and that the appointments as to membership, and the appointment of the Chairman and Vice-Chairman and the Terms of Reference, be as set out in AppendixC to the agenda. 

 

15.

To Note the Appointment of the Head of Paid Service, Chief Finance Officer and the Monitoring Officer

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that Mr Graham John Harris would be the Head of Paid Service that Mrs Sarah Jane Martin would be the Chief Finance Officer and that Mrs Sheralyn Ann Green would be the Monitoring Officer

 

16.

Mayor's Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that his Charities for the forthcoming year would be the Arrow Riding Centre, the Darenth Valley Hospital Children’s Unit and Cancer Research UK

 

17.

To confirm the Size and Membership of the Political Groups on the Council (Appendix D) pdf icon PDF 40 KB

Minutes:

The details of the size and membership of political groups formed by Members of the Council was presented. The Political Groups on the Council comprise the Dartford Borough Council Conservative Group (34), Labour Group (7) and the Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents’ Association (3).

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That the size and membership of political groups formed by members of the Council, attached at Appendix D to the agenda, be noted.

 

 

 

18.

To adopt the Rules for Substitution for Committees, Sub-Committees, Boards and Panels (Appendix E) pdf icon PDF 46 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor C J Shippam and;

 

     RESOLVED:

 

That the Rules for Substitution on Standing Committees, Boards and Panels, set out in Appendix E be adopted.

 

 

 

 

19.

To announce the structure of the Labour Group and the allocations/distribution of responsibilities (Appendix F) pdf icon PDF 37 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that the structure of the Labour Group and the allocation/distribution of responsibilities would be as set out in Appendix F to the agenda.

 

20.

To consider and agree the Terms of Reference for the General Assembly of the Council (Appendix G) pdf icon PDF 133 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite seconded by Councillor C J Shippam, and

 

       RESOLVED:

That the terms of reference for the General Assembly of the Council, set out in Appendix G to the agenda, be agreed.

 

 

 

21.

To consider and establish Committees, Sub-committees, Boards, Panels and other bodies, appoint representatives to other bodies and determine the Terms of Reference of and Delegations to such Committees, Boards, Panels and other bodies (Appendices H(i) to U) pdf icon PDF 36 KB

(a)    To note the review of the representation of the political groups on Standing Committees, Boards and Panels (as it affects the Council) and other “bodies” within the meaning of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990 as set out in Appendix H(i) in accordance with the principles detailed in Appendix H(ii).

 

(b)     To adopt the Licensing Committee and its Sub-committee respectively under Section 102(1)(a) of the Local Government Act 1972 and the Licensing Act 2003, to adopt other Committees, Sub-committees, Boards and Panels under Section 102(1)(a) of the Local Government Act 1972 and, as applicable, the Local Government Act 2000, and to note the appointments to membership made in accordance with the wishes of the political groups on the Council and the appointments of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, as set out in Appendices I to S.

 

(c)     To adopt the Cabinet Advisory Panels and note the appointments to membership made in accordance with the wishes of the political groups on the Council, as set out in Appendix T.

 

(d)    To adopt the Joint Transportation Board as a non-statutory forum and note the appointments to membership made in accordance with the wishes of the political groups on the Council, as set out in Appendix U.

 

(e)  To agree the Terms of Reference and Delegations for Committees,      Sub-committees, Boards and Panels as set out in Appendices I to U.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor C J Shippam, and

           

            RESOLVED:

 

(a) That the review of the representation of the political groups on Standing Committees, Boards and Panels (as it affects the Council) and other "bodies" within the meaning of the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990. as set out in Appendix H(i) to the agenda in accordance with the principles detailed at Appendix H(ii) to the agenda, be noted 

(b)  That the adoption of the Licensing Committee and its sub Committee respectively under Section 102(1)(a) of the Local Government Act 1972 and the Licensing Act 2003 and the adoption of other Committees, Sub-committees, Boards and Panels under Section 102(1)(a) of the Local Government Act 1972 and as applicable the Local Government Act 2000 and the appointments to membership made in accordance with the wishes of the political groups on the Council and the appointments of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, set out in Appendices I to S to the agenda, be agreed. 

(c) That the adoption of the Cabinet Advisory Panels and the appointments to membership made in accordance with the wishes of the political groups on the Council set out in Appendix T to the agenda be noted.

(d) That the adoption of the Joint Transportation Board as a non-statutory forum and the appointments to membership made in accordance with the wishes of the political groups on the Council set out in Appendix U to the agenda be agreed. 

(e) That the Terms of Reference and Delegations for Committees sub -committees Boards and Panels as set out in Appendices I to U, be agreed.

 

22.

To agree the Calendar of Council and Committee Meetings for 2016/17 and to note the Provisional Calendar for 2017/18 (Appendix V) pdf icon PDF 70 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

 

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor C J Shippam, and

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That the dates and times of meetings set out in Appendix V to the agenda be agreed and noted.

 

 

23.

To note the appointments of Councillor representatives by external bodies, and to outside bodies where the term of office exceeds one year (Appendix W) pdf icon PDF 42 KB

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor C J Shippam, and

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That the appointments of Councillor representatives to outside bodies, for a term exceeding one year, as set out in Appendix W be noted

 

24.

To appoint Councillors to Outside Bodies and to Liaison Groups (Appendices X and Y) pdf icon PDF 65 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was moved by Councillor J A Kite, seconded by Councillor C J Shippam, and

 

            RESOLVED:

 

(1) That the appointments of Councillor representatives to outside bodies for 2016/17 set out in Appendix X to the agenda be adopted, subject to the substitution of Councillor J A Kite MBE for Councillor Mrs A D Allen MBE as the Member nominated to the Dartford Local Children’s Partnership Group.

 

(2) That the appointments of Councillor representatives to liaison groups for 2016/17 set out in Appendix Y to the agenda be adopted.